Event Info

Race Results

Race Results

Race Report

Event Information

Round 4 2018

The Northern NSW 2 x 4 Hour

Coffs Harbour

Event Information

Date

Saturday & Sunday

9 & 10 JUNE 2018

Nominations Close: Sunday 2 JUNE

Direction

Clockwise

Venue

Coffs Harbour Kart Racing Club

211 Phil Hawthorne Dr, Coffs Harbour

Fuel

All Divisions: 40L

 

Tyres

All Divisions: Dunlop SL1 Tyres

 

 

Fees

Team Entry Fee: $350

Driver Fee: Refer to invoice

Qualifying Format

Qualifying

8 Minutes

Start Procedure

Start Procedure

In qualifying order

Drivers

Minimum Drivers

A minimum of two drivers must be nominated.

Stops

Minimum Pit Stops

7 Stops Total in each race.

Hard

Charger

Hard Charger

Awarded to the team who makes up the most positions after the first hour of Race 3 who finishes outside of the Top 3 in Race 2.

Special Award

Special Award

“The fuel miser” – For the team that achieves the longest time on one tank of fuel in race 1

Bonus

Bonus Points

Fastest Lap (all Races)

Pole Position

+1

Format

Race Format

Split Round: 1 x 4 Hour (Saturday) and 1 x 4 Hour (Sunday)

4h

Race Results

Honda Division

Race 1 - 6 Hours

Race 2 - 6 Hours

Team

#95 CNH Warspeed

#12 JLA Racing

#87 Molecule Australia

#33 Rupert's Bar & Grill

#10 Team Frog Racing

#25 The Kartel

#7 Team Seven73

#73 Team Seven73

#38 Diamond Motorsport

#66 Force Phantom

#15 Outback Racing

Laps

307

305

301

299

298

295

295

292

289

275

256

Team

#95 CNH Warspeed

#12 JLA Racing

#66 Force Phantom

#87 Molecule Australia

#10 Team Frog Racing

#33 Rupert's Bar & Grill

#15 Outback Racing

#73 Team Seven73

#7 Team Seven73

#38 Diamond Motorsport

#35 The Kartel

Laps

304

303

301

300

297

296

295

294

292

288

286

Fastest Lap

Fastest Lap

#12 JLA Racing

#95 CNH Warspeed

Penalties

Penalties

#

#

Pole Position

#95 CNH Warspeed

Special Award

#15 Outback Racing

Hard Charger

#15 Outback Racing

Coffs and Sneezes

Event Report

Words by Lochie Lawrence

Images by Aaron De Luca

#95 CNH Warspeed showed a clean pair of heals to all comers across the weekend, taking first in both races to reinvigorate their championship charge as they now lead the table.

#12 JLA Racing were the biggest surprise of Round 4, clinching second places in both races, as well as the fastest lap in Race 1.

#87 Molecule Australia took a healthy third place overall after battling their way to third in Race 1 and fourth in Race 2, although they struggled to match their usual pace on this occasion.

#33 Rupert's Bar & Grill had an excellent weekend, putting in a strong performance across both races.  Their fourth and sixth places indicated much improved pace and reliability and gave them a healthy 4th overall, half a point ahead of their closest rivals in the #10 machine.

#10 Team Frog Racing

#66 Force Phantom has a rare mechanical failure in Race 1 and dropped a bundle of points to their championship rivals in the #95 machine. They then rallied to put in a strong recovery to third place in Race 2, cementing 6th overall for the event.

#15 Outback Racing showed a much improved performance overall, taking it to the field with a strong seventh in Race 2 after suffering failures in Race 1. This gave them both the Hard Charger and Special award bonus point as well as 7th overall for the weekend.

#73 Team Seven73

#7 Team Seven73

#25 The Kartel

#38 Diamond Motorsport

Social

Affiliates

Website powered by

Contact Us

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.